Berberis thunbergii 'Maria' SUNJOY GOLD PILLAR
Common Name: Japanese barberry
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Berberidaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Pale yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Colorful, Good Fall
Other: Thorns
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates part shade, but performs best with full sun. This is a very adaptable shrub that is tolerant of urban conditions. Plants also tolerates heat and drought, but are generally intolerant of poorly-drained, wet soils. Plants spread slowly by creeping roots. Plants can also spread by self-seeding (birds will eat the fruits and distribute the seed). Plant branches may root where they touch the ground. This species is considered to be somewhat invasive in some areas (particularly in eastern North America).

Propagate from cuttings.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Berberis thunbergii, commonly called Japanese barberry, is a spiny, broad-rounded, deciduous shrub with obovate green leaves. It typically matures to 5' tall and as wide. Leaves (variably sized to 1 1/4” long) typically turn attractive shades of orange, yellow and red in fall.

Genus name comes from the Latinized form of the Arabian name for the fruit.

Specific epithet honors Swedish botanist Carl Peter Thunberg (1743-1828) who reportedly identified this species in Japan in 1784.

SUNJOY GOLD PILLAR is a Japanese barberry cultivar that is noted for its bright yellow foliage which retains good golden yellow color all summer (no greening) and will not scorch. It is an upright columnar plant that typically grows to 3-4' tall and as wide. Leaves (to 1 1/4” long) emerge red in spring but quickly mature to bright golden yellow. If grown in too much shade, however, yellow leaves will acquire green tones. Excellent orange-red color in fall. Tiny, pale yellow flowers (1/2” long) appear from late April to early May in short racemes along the stems. Flowers are somewhat inconspicuous. SUNJOY GOLD PILLAR is the result of an open pollination of B. thunbergii 'Aurea' (seed parent) and an unknown selection of B. thunbergii (pollen parent) which occurred in a planned breeding program in Kuroska, Poland in 1998. U.S. Plant Patent PP18,082 was issued on September 25, 2007.

Problems

No serious problems. Some susceptibility to bacterial leaf spot, anthracnose, root rots, wilt, aphids, barberry webworm and scale. Spiny stems often trap unsightly wind-blown trash.

Garden Uses

Accent for small areas in the landscape. Foundations. Shrub border. Hedge or edger. Spiny barrier plant.

Edging along paths.