Perovskia 'Longin'
Common Name: Russian sage
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: Blue
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful, Fragrant
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Sharp soil drainage is especially important. Avoid wet, poorly drained soils. Plants have good drought tolerance. Best flowering occurs in full sun locations. Stems are more likely to flop if plants are grown in part shade. Cut back plants almost to the ground in late winter to early spring as soon as new growth appears.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Perovskia is a genus of 7 species of deciduous shrubs from Central Asia to the Himalayas. They are grown for their attractive foliage and flowers.

Genus name honors Russian general V. A. Perovski (1794 - c. 1857).

‘Longin’ is a compact Russian sage cultivar that typically grows to 3-4’ tall. It is a woody-based perennial of the mint family. It features feathery, narrow, dissected, silvery gray-green leaves (to 2" long) on stiff, upright, square, silvery stems. Leaves and stems emit a strong sage-like aroma when bruised. In comparison to Perovski atriplicifolia, 'Longin' is a more upright plant with less foliage dissection. Foliage and stems emit a strong sage aroma when bruised. Whorls of tiny, 2-lipped, tubular, deep blue flowers tiered in branched, narrow, terminal panicles appear over a long summer bloom. Foliage and flowers are noted for bringing a blue haze to the garden in late summer. 'Longin' is very similar in appearance to P. 'Little Spire', except it has a more erect habit with slightly larger leaves. 'Longin' is a Kurt Bluemel introduction that is named for Swiss nurseryman Longin Ziegler.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Plants tend to sprawl or flop as the summer progresses, but perhaps less so than the somewhat taller species plants.

Garden Uses

Mass or specimen in borders. Silver gray-green foliage and deep blue flowers provide good texture, color and contrast to many other summer blooming plants.