Coreopsis verticillata 'Golden Dream'
Common Name: threadleaf coreopsis
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: Yellow rays with orange-yellow center disk
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in dry to medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun. Thrives in poor, sandy or rocky soils with good drainage. Tolerant of heat, humidity and drought. Prompt deadheading of spent flower stalks can be tedious for a large planting, but does tend to encourage additional bloom and prevent any unwanted self-seeding. Plants may be sheared in mid to late summer to promote a fall rebloom and to remove any sprawling or unkempt foliage. Species plants can spread somewhat aggressively in the garden by both rhizomes and self-seeding.

‘Golden Dream’ can spread in the garden by rhizomes, but will not reseed.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Coreopsis verticillata, commonly called threadleaf coreopsis or whorled coreopsis, is a rhizomatous perennial which typically grows in dense, bushy clumps to 1-3' tall. Features yellow, daisy-like flowers (1-2" diameter) with yellow untoothed rays and yellow center disks. Flowers appear singly in loose clusters (cymes) in a profuse and lengthy late spring to late summer bloom. Shearing plants in mid-summer will promote a fall rebloom. Palmately 3-parted leaves with thread-like segments lend a fine-textured and airy appearance to the plant.

The genus name comes from the Greek words koris meaning bug and opsis meaning like in reference to the shape of the seed which resembles a bug or tick.

Specific epithet means having whorls in reference to the leaves.

Plants in the genus Coreopsis are sometimes commonly called tickseed in reference to the resemblance of the seeds to ticks.

‘Golden Dream’ typically grows in a dense, bushy clump to 12” tall. It was discovered in 2005 at Nichien Nursery in Niitsu City, Niigata, Japan as a naturally occurring whole plant mutation of Coreopsis 'Creme Brulee'. It differs from the similar 'Creme Brulee' by having smaller flowers (each to 1" diameter), a much longer bloom time and better yellow flower color. Bright yellow, daisy-like flowers (1” diameter) with elongated rays (emarginate at the apex) and darker yellow-orange center disks appear singly in loose clusters (cymes) in a lengthy late spring to late summer bloom period which sometimes extends to first frost.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Slugs and snails may occur. Tends to sprawl, particularly if grown in moist and/or fertile soils. Crown rot may occur if grown in moist, poorly drained soils. Uncommon diseases include botrytis, aster yellows, powdery mildew and fungal spots.

Plants will not spread invasively in the garden as species plants sometimes do.

Garden Uses

Borders. Also effective in naturalized areas, native plant gardens or cottage gardens. Good plant for areas with poor, dry soils.