Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'Blue Lagoon'
Common Name: michaelmas daisy
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: Clear blue
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Attracts: Butterflies

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This dwarf New England aster cultivar typically grows 15-28" tall and up to 2.5' wide with a low, bushy habit. Features a profuse bloom of clear blue, daisy-like flowers (to 1.5" across) which can entirely cover the plant with bloom from mid summer to early fall. No staking is required. Attractive to butterflies.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Some susceptibility to powdery mildew.

Garden Uses

Low habit makes this a good fall blooming plant for the border front or butterfly garden. Also useful as an edger.