Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'Peter Pan'
Common Name: michaelmas daisy
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: August to September
Bloom Description: Violet-purple
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture well-drained soil in full sun.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This dwarf cultivar typically grows 12-15" tall and up to 1.5' wide with a low, bushy habit. Features a profuse bloom of clear rose flowers (to 1.5" across) which can entirely cover the plant with bloom from mid-August until early October. No staking is required. Attractive to butterflies.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Some susceptibility to powdery mildew.

Garden Uses

Low habit makes this a good fall blooming plant for the border front, rock garden or butterfly garden. Also useful as an edger. Good complement to or substitute for chrysanthemums.