Symphyotrichum ericoides 'Blue Star'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Common Name: heath aster
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: September to October
Bloom Description: Powdery blue rays and yellow center disks
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought, Erosion, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Does well in sandy or clay soils. Generally tolerates poor soils and drought.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Symphyotrichum ericoides, commonly called heath aster, is a Missouri native plant that typically occurs in open rocky woods, prairies and along roads and railroads. A bushy, somewhat compact plant with many-branched stems which typically grows 1' to 3' tall. Small, daisy-like flowers (1/2" across) are borne in profusion in spreading, often one-sided, dense sprays (racemes) in late summer to early fall. Ray flowers are usually white, but infrequently blue or pink and center disks are yellow. Distinctive leaves (to 3" long) are narrow (1/4" wide), rigid, linear and heath-like (hence the common name). Good cut flower. Attractive to butterflies.

Genus name comes from the Greek symph meaning coming together and trich meaning hair in possible reference to the flower anthers.

Specific epithet means resembling the genus Erica (heather).

'Blue Star' is a bushy, somewhat compact plant with many-branched stems which typically grows 1' to 3' tall. Small, daisy-like flowers with powdery blue rays and yellow center disks.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Mildew resistant. May need staking.

Garden Uses

Provides profuse, late summer to early fall bloom for the border, rock garden, wildflower garden or native plant garden.