Chaenomeles 'Pink Storm'
Common Name: flowering quince
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Pink (double)
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Drought, Erosion, Clay Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Best flowering occurs in full sun. Adapts to a wide range of soil conditions, but prefers well-drained loams. Established plants will tolerate dryish soils. Plants bloom on old growth. Avoid heavy pruning. Prune to shape as needed in spring after flowering to stimulate growth of flowering spurs which will improve bloom for the following year. Promptly remove root suckers to control possible spread.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Chaenomeles is a genus of three species from the mountains of China a Japan. They are prized for their very early showy flowers.

Genus name comes from the Greek words chaino meaning to gape and melon meaning an apple in the incorrect belief that the fruits split open.

‘Pink Storm’ is a flowering quince that is noted for producing an early spring bloom of double pink flowers that resemble camellias. This is a dense, broad-rounded, thornless, deciduous shrub that typically grows to 3-4' tall and as wide. Bold pink double flowers (to 2” diameter) bloom, often in profusion, before the leaves fully unfold in an early spring bloom. Plants do not produce fruit. Oval to oblong, glossy dark green leaves. No fall color. One of the Double Take series of flowering quinces was developed by Dr. Thomas Ranney at North Carolina State University Extension Center. U.S. Plant Patent Applied For (PPAF).

Problems

Susceptible to fungal leaf spot (particularly in years with heavy spring rainfall) which can cause considerable leaf defoliation. Fireblight and scab can be problems in some areas. Aphids can cause significant damage to new growth. Lesser pests include scale and mites. Chlorosis (yellowing of foliage) will occur in high pH soils. Flower buds are susceptible to significant damage from early spring frosts.

Garden Uses

Spring accent. Hedge. Specimen or group in shrub border or cottage garden. Branches may be clipped and forced for winter bloom.