Exochorda 'Niagara' SNOW DAY SURPRISE
Common Name: pearlbush 
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to light shade. Prefers acidic, organically rich loams. Best performance occurs with regular watering, but established plants have some drought tolerance. Flowers bloom on old growth, so prune as needed immediately after flowering. Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to light shade. Prefers acidic, organically rich loams. Best performance occurs with regular watering, but established plants have some drought tolerance. Flowers bloom on old growth, so prune as needed immediately after flowering.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Exochorda is a genus of 4 species of deciduous shrubs from Central Asia to China and Korea. Known as pearlbush they are grown for their attractive white flowers and good plant form.

Genus name comes from the Greek words exo meaning outside and chorde meaning a cord referring to fibers outside the placenta in the ovary.

'Niagara', commonly sold in commerce by the trade name of SNOW DAY SURPRISE, is a compact, upright, mounding, outward-spreading, free-branching, deciduous shrub that typically grows to 2-4' tall and as wide. Parents of this hybrid are 'The Bride' (male) and Exochorda racemosa (female). This compact shrub is perhaps most noted for its prolific bloom of single rotate white flowers in April-May. Flowers are arranged in terminal and axillary racemes. Elliptic to obovate, medium green leaves (to 3” long). No significant fall color. Flower buds purportedly resemble white pearls, hence the common name. U.S. Plant Patent PP21,665 was issued on January 25, 2011.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

A good compact shrub for smaller gardens. Shrub borders. Low hedge. Containers.