Gomphrena globosa 'Buddy Rose'
Common Name: globe amaranth
Type: Annual
Family: Amaranthaceae
Zone: 2 to 11
Height: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to frost
Bloom Description: Rose
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy, Good Dried
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil

Culture

Annual. Easily grown in average, well-drained soils in full sun. Although mature plants exhibit good drought resistance, plants grow best with regular moisture throughout the growing season. Extremely good heat tolerance. Sow seed directly in the garden after last frost date. Use ample amounts of seed since germination rate can be quite low. For earlier bloom, start seeds indoors 6-8 weeks before last frost. Most nurseries carry plants in cell/six packs. Set seedlings or purchased plants out after last frost date. Pinch young plants to promote bushiness.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Gomphrena globosa, commonly called globe amaranth, is a compact annual that typically grows 12-24” tall on upright branching stems. The true flowers are insignificant, tiny, white to yellow trumpets that are only visible close up. It is the bright magenta bracts arranged in globose, papery-textured, clover-like flowerheads that provide the real show in a long summer to frost bloom. Cultivars expand the range of flowerhead colors to include red, pink, purple, lilac, violet and white. Long lasting fresh cut flower. Excellent dried flower (an everlasting) that retains color well. Narrow oblong to elliptic green leaves (to 4” long).

Genus name comes from the Latin name for a kind of amaranth, possibly this one, usually grown as an "everlasting".

Specific epithet means round or spherical.

Buddy Series is a series of dwarf, mounded annuals from Ernst Benary. The series includes 'Buddy Purple', 'Buddy Rose' and 'Buddy White'. From late spring to mid fall, they have rich violet purple, rose or white flowers respectively in clover-like flowerheads. Though recommended as a dried flower, the short stems of this dwarf plant may make it more difficult to create a bouquet. They grow 3/4 to 1 ft. tall and wide.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Taller plants may need staking. Mildew may attack drought-stressed plants.

Garden Uses

Borders, rock gardens, cutting gardens, annual beds or containers. Also useful as an edger.