Leucanthemum 'Bridal Bouquet'
Common Name: shasta daisy
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: White rays with yellow center (double)
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Dry Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Good soil drainage is essential. Wet soils in winter can be fatal. Tolerates some light shade, particularly in hot summer climates. Remove spent flower heads to promote additional bloom. Divide clumps as needed (every 2-3 years) to maintain vigor. Plants are somewhat short-lived. Consider cutting stems back to basal leaves after flowering to preserve plant energies and perhaps prolong plant life.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Leucanthemum is a genus of about 26 annuals and perennials from Europe and temperate Asia. Leucanthemums were formerly included in the genus Chrysanthemum.

Genus name comes from the Greek leukos meaning white and anthemum meaning flower in reference to the white flowers of some species.

'Bridal Bouquet' is a compact Shasta daisy cultivar that features lightly ruffled, double, broad-petaled white flowers over a long June to September bloom period. It typically grows in a clump to only 8" tall with a spread to 20" wide. Flowers emerge with yellow rays surrounding a yellow center, but the rays mature to bright white. Flowers rise on erect stems to 12" tall. Coarsely-toothed, narrow-elliptic medium green leaves. U.S. Plant Patent Applied For (PPAF).

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Leucanthemums generally have some susceptibility to verticillium wilt, leaf spots and stem rots. Aphids, leaf miners and mites are occasional visitors.

Garden Uses

Shasta daisies provide long-lasting summer bloom and are mainstays of the perennial border, cottage garden and cutting garden.