Carex 'Phoenix Green'
Common Name: sedge
Type: Rush or Sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Zone: 6 to 10
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Green
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Insignificant
Tolerate: Deer, Heavy Shade, Erosion, Wet Soil

Culture

Grow in medium to wet soils in part shade to full shade. May be grown in close to full sun if soils are kept consistently moist. Thrives in moist, organically rich soils, but can also perform reasonably well in average garden soils. Cut foliage to the ground and remove in late winter.

‘Phoenix Green’ is generally considered to be winter hardy to USDA Zone 6. In the St. Louis area, it is perhaps best grown in sheltered locations (e.g., the south side of a house).

Noteworthy Characteristics

Over 1500 species of Carex grow in a variety of habitats (often moist to wet areas) throughout the world. Identification of individual species can be very difficult.

Genus name from Latin means cutter in reference to the sharp leaves and stem edges (rushes are round but sedges have edges) found on most species' plants.

‘Phoenix Green’ is a popular sedge cultivar that is grown for its attractive narrow, fine-textured, grass-like, bright green foliage. Foliage grows in a dense clump to 12-16" tall. Narrow leaves are green with broad white margins.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Mass or group in woodland gardens, shade gardens, border fronts or rock gardens. Excellent accent for moist, shady areas.