Verbena 'Annie'

Common Name: verbena 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Verbenaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to frost
Bloom Description: Lavender pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual, Ground Cover
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates light shade, but best flowering is usually in full sun. Good heat and drought tolerance. Avoid overhead watering to the extent possible. Stems often root as they touch the ground. May be grown as an annual.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Verbena is a genus of about 250 species of annuals, perennials and subshrubs from temperate and tropical areas of the Americas with a few from Southern Europe. They are grown for their showy flowers.

Genus name comes from a Latin name used for some plants in religious ceremonies and also in medicine.

'Annie’ is a verbena cultivar that is reportedly winter hardy to USDA Zone 4. It is noted for its profuse bloom of lavender-pink flowers which bloom continuously from spring to fall. Plants feature spreading-trailing stems and deeply cut foliage.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for powdery mildew. Spider mites may appear.

Garden Uses

Beds, borders, rock gardens, edging or ground cover. Containers, baskets and window boxes.