Elytrigia elongata 'Jose Select'

Common Name: tall wheatgrass 
Type: Ornamental grass
Family: Poaceae
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 3.00 to 5.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: Yellowish
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Colorful
Attracts: Birds
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Clay Soil

Culture

Grow in average, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates a wide variety of garden soils including clay and sandy loams. Also tolerant of highly alkaline soils and drought.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Elytrigia elongata, commonly called tall wheatgrass, is a perennial bunchgrass that typically grows to 3-9' tall. It is native to Turkey and Russia, but has been naturalized in the western U.S. and Canada. It is primarily used as a field grass.

Specific epithet means elongated.

'Jose Select' has ornamental value. It typically grows to 3-5' tall with narrow upright spikes that dry to an attractive straw-yellow to golden brown. Clumps reportedly retain good upright shape in winter. Clumps provide good cover for wildlife and seed for birds.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Interesting shape and color for sunny areas in the landscape.