Echinacea purpurea 'Balsomsed' SOMBRERO SALSA RED
Common Name: coneflower
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: Orange-red rays with orange brown center cone
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Best in full sun. An adaptable plant that is tolerant of drought, heat, humidity and poor soil. Divide clumps when they become overcrowded (about every 4 years). Plants usually rebloom without deadheading, however prompt removal of spent flowers improves general appearance. Freely self-seeds if at least some of the seed heads are left in place.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Echinacea purpurea, commonly called purple coneflower, is a coarse, rough-hairy, herbaceous perennial that is native to moist prairies, meadows and open woods of the central to southeastern United States (Ohio to Michigan to Iowa south to Louisiana and Georgia). It typically grows to 2-4' tall. Showy daisy-like purple coneflowers (to 5" diameter) bloom throughout summer atop stiff stems clad with coarse, ovate to broad-lanceolate, dark green leaves. Good fresh cut or dried flower. The dead flower stems will remain erect well into the winter, and if flower heads are not removed, the blackened cones may be visited by goldfinches or other birds that feed on the seeds.

Genus name of Echinacea comes from the Greek word echinos meaning hedgehog or sea-urchin in reference to the spiny center cone found on most flowers in the genus.

Specific epithet means purple.

SALSA RED is a single-type, orange-red (salsa) coneflower in the SOMBRERO series of Echinacea cultivars introduced by Darwin Perennials. It is the result of a cross-pollination of one proprietary Echinacea hybrid selection (female) with a bulk pollen mix of seven Echinacea hybrid selections (male) which occurred in a controlled breeding program conducted in Elburn, Illinois in 2007. U.S. Plant Patent PP23,105 was issued on October 9, 2012 under the cultivar name of 'Balsomsed'. This is an compact, upright coneflower that typically grows in a clump to 22-24” tall and to 16-20" wide on sturdy stems that do not need staking. Each mildly-aromatic flower (to 3" diameter) features drooping, showy, deep orange-red rays in a single whorl (about 25 rays per whorl) surrounding a sombrero-shaped, orange-brown center cone containing numerous (to around 300), tiny, spirally-arranged disk florets. Flowers bloom from late spring to late summer, sometimes with additional sporadic bloom until frost. Strigose, widely-serrate, medium green leaves (to 7” long) are narrow-ovate to lanceolate.

Problems

Japanese beetle and leaf spot are occasional problems. Susceptible to aster yellows disease.

Garden Uses

Excellent, long-blooming flower for massing in the border, meadow, native plant garden, naturalized area, wildflower garden or part shade area of woodland garden. Often massed with black-eyed Susans (rudbeckias).