Coreopsis 'Sweet Marmalade'
Common Name: tickseed
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: Marmalade orange
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerant of heat, humidity and some drought. Plants may be sheared in mid to late summer to promote a fall rebloom and to remove any sprawling or unkempt foliage. Plants will spread by rhizomes. Clumps may be divided in spring. When grown in borders or other formal garden areas, division may be needed every 2-3 years to maintain robustness.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Coreopsis is a genus of between 75-80 species from North America, Mexico, Central and South America.

The genus name comes from the Greek words koris meaning bug and opsis meaning like in reference to the shape of the seed which resembles a bug or tick.

'Sweet Marmalade', commonly called tickseed or coreopsis, is a herbaceous perennial with 3 to 5 five lobed, deeply-dissected, threadleaf foliage (each leaf to 2" long) that forms a spreading compact mound (clump) to 12" tall and to 18" wide. Summer to early fall daisy-like flowers (to 1" diameter) with deep orange rays which fade to a soft apricot yellow rise above the foliage to 20" tall. It is a sport (naturally occurring whole plant mutation) of Coreopsis 'Creme Brulee' (bright yellow rays) which in turn is a sport of Coreopsis 'Moonbeam' (light yellow rays). 'Sweet Marmalade' was discovered in July of 2006 as a single flowering plant growing in a population of 'Creme Brulee' in a controlled outdoor environment in Niitsu City, Niigata, Japan. U.S. Plant Patent PP20,702 was issued on February 2, 2010.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Crown rot may occur if grown in moist, poorly drained soils. Uncommon diseases include botrytis, aster yellows, powdery mildew and fungal spots. Plant stems tend to sprawl, particularly in hot and humid climates with periodic heavy summer rainfall.

Garden Uses

Border fronts. Sidewalk edgings. Also effective in naturalized areas, wild gardens or cottage gardens. Good plant for areas with poor, dry soils. Patio containers.