Chrysanthemum morifolium 'Bedazzled Bronze'
Common Name: garden mum 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: September to frost
Bloom Description: Burnt orange with bronze-gold petal tips
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer

Culture

Best grown in humusy, fertile, consistently moist, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates very light shade, and appreciates some afternoon protection from the hot sun in southern climates. Plants tend to sprawl with too much shade. Best planted in spring after last frost date, late summer or early fall (prior to September 15) so that the roots will have ample time to develop prior to the onset of winter. Space new plants 18-24” apart. Pinch stems back (as with most garden mums) from late spring to mid-summer (e.g., Memorial Day to the 4th of July) to control height, encourage bushy vegetative growth and delay the onset of flowering to late summer or early fall. Leave stems unpinched for looser plants with earlier bloom time. For best bloom, feed plants several times during the growing season. Divide as needed (usually every 2-3 years) in spring or fall. In warm winter climates, cut plants back to 6” after flowering. In cold winter climates of Zones 5 and 6, leave the top growth in place to protect the crowns and apply a loose mulch such as straw or evergreen boughs. It should be noted that in cold winter climates such as the St. Louis area, plants given winter protection will usually survive winter, but not always. Winter hardiness can vary considerably from year to year and from location to location within the same hardiness zone.

Notwithstanding the preceding recommendations, garden mums are frequently purchased in pots in late summer each year and grown as fall flowering annuals to supplement or replace summer annuals, rather than as permanent additions to a perennial garden.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Chrysanthemum morifolium, commonly known as chrysanthemum or garden mum, is a compact, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial that typically grows to 2-3’ tall. It is native to China. Solitary (infrequently appearing in a loose corymb), creamy yellow flowers (to 2 3/8” across) appear in an often prolific mid-season bloom extending from September to frost. Flower colors of various cultivars of this species include shades of white, yellow, orange, lavender, purple or red. Deeply lobed dark green leaves. Species plants have been used in Chinese medicine to treat anxiety.

Genus name comes from the Greek words chrysos meaning gold and anthemon meaning flower.

Specific epithet means having leaves like mulberry (Morus).

‘Bedazzled Bronze’ flowers are an intense burnt orange in the center fading to a lighter bronze-gold at the petal ends.

Problems

Aphids, thrips and spider mites may cause significant damage. Potential disease problems include Botrytis, powdery mildew, leaf spots, stem and root rots, rust, verticillium wilt, aster yellows and viruses.

Garden Uses

Mass or group. Edgings. Borders. Containers.