Acer pseudoplatanus f. variegatum 'Simon-Louis Freres'
Common Name: sycamore maple 
Type: Tree
Family: Sapindaceae
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 15.00 to 20.00 feet
Spread: 15.00 to 20.00 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: Yellowish-green
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Colorful

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Tolerant of a wide range of soils. Tolerant of some drought. Tolerant of salt. Generally tolerant of many urban pollutants. Prefers cool summer climates and does not perform well in the southeastern U. S. south of USDA Zone 7.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Acer pseudoplatanus, commonly called sycamore maple or planetree maple, is native to northwest/central Europe and western Asia. It is a rounded, spreading, deciduous tree that grows 40-60’ (less frequently to 100’) tall. Leathery, coarsely-serrate, prominently-veined, 5-lobed, dark green leaves (to 6” across) are dull green beneath. Leaves produce no fall color. Yellow-green flowers appear in panicles (to 5” long) in spring after the foliage emerges. Flowers are followed by pairs of samaras (to 2” long) with the wings typically forming a 60 degree angle. Samaras mature in early autumn. Bark on mature trunks will flake, exposing inner orange bark.

Genus name of Acer is the Latin name for a maple tree.

Specific epithet means false sycamore (pseudo meaning false and platanus being the genus for sycamore).

Forma variegatum basically covers sycamore maples with green leaves which are variegated with yellow or white.

'Simon-Louis Freres' is a cultivar that features leaves which emerge pink and creamy white in spring, mature to green variegated with irregular blotches and streaks of white, and finally turn undistinguished shades of yellow to bronze in fall. It is named after the Simon-Louis Freres nursery at Plantieres near Metz, France where it was first raised in 1881. It was introduced into the U. S. by the Arnold Arboretum in 1955. It is a compact version of sycamore maple that will typically grow to 15' tall over the first 10 years. It is rare and may be difficult to find in commerce.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Canker is the most significant potential disease problem.

Garden Uses

Attractive variegated leaves on a slow-growing sycamore maple. Specimen/accent around the home.