Geranium 'Blushing Turtle'
Common Name: cranesbill
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Geraniaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: Orchid pink with darker veins
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, organic soils. Established plants have some drought tolerance. Plants prefer some part afternoon shade in the St. Louis area. In hot summer climates, the primary bloom runs from late spring to early summer (June - July) with a lighter bloom continuing throughout summer into fall. If bloom interrupts in the heat of the summer, plants can be cut back to rejuvenate, shape and/or encourage a late summer/early fall rebloom. In cooler northern climates, plants usually bloom well throughout summer into fall. Side stems may be removed or trimmed at any time to control spread.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Geranium is a genus of about 300 species of annuals and herbaceous perennials from temperate regions. Many make excellent garden plants and many hybrids have been made.

Genus name comes from the Greek word geranos meaning crane in reference to the fruit which purportedly resembles the head and beak of a crane.

'Blushing Turtle' forms a slowly spreading mound of foliage (resembling the shape of a turtle) rising in flower to 18-24" tall and to 24-36" wide. Five-petaled flowers (1-2" diameter) are orchid pink marked with darker reddish-purple veins. Flowers bloom heavily in late spring (June) with continued but sporadic rebloom occurring throughout summer into fall. Deeply-lobed, rich green, maple leaf-like foliage. 'Blushing Turtle' is the result of a cross-pollination between an unnamed seedling selection of Geranium sanguineum (female parent) with either Geranium x oxonianum 'Julie Brennan' or an unnamed selection of Geranium asphodeloides (male parent). This cross-pollination took place in the summer of 1999 at Nannose Bay, British Columbia, Canada. U.S. Plant patent PP22,376 was issued on December 20, 2011.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Some susceptibility to leaf spots and rusts.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens, cottage gardens or borders. Mass for ground cover. Containers.