Acer monspessulanum
Common Name: Montpellier maple 
Type: Tree
Family: Sapindaceae
Native Range: Northern Africa, western Asia, Europe
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 18.00 to 30.00 feet
Spread: 18.00 to 30.00 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: Greenish-yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Shade Tree, Street Tree
Flower: Insignificant
Tolerate: Drought

Culture

Best grown in fertile, moist but well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Tolerates heat and some drought.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Acer monspessulanum commonly known as Montpellier (or Montpelier) maple is a small, rounded, densely branched tree or large shrub that typically grows to 18-30' tall. It is native to the Mediterrranean region edging up into France and Germany. Small, leathery, three-lobed dark green leaves (to 3" across) are semi-evergreen in warm winter locations. Where trees are deciduous, leaf drop occurs late in fall. Greenish-yellow flowers in corymbs bloom in May. Flowers give way to samaras (to 1" long) with reddish wings that are connivent or overlapping. Montpellier maple is similar in appearance to English or hedge maple (Acer campestre), except the leaves are smaller and darker with less lobing, the leaves lack hair, the samaras are in parallel pairs rather than spread to 180 degrees and the leaf stem juices are not milky. Smooth gray bark.

Genus name is the Latin name for a maple tree.

Specific epithet means of Montpellier in southern France.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Attractive small tree for the landscape. Street tree. Shade tree. Uncommon in the U. S. where it may be difficult to locate in commerce. Popular bonsai subject, particularly in Europe.