Acer pseudosieboldianum
Common Name: Korean maple 
Type: Tree
Family: Sapindaceae
Native Range: Eastern Asia
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 15.00 to 25.00 feet
Spread: 15.00 to 25.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Purple
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Shade Tree, Street Tree
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Good Fall

Culture

Easily grown in moist, organically rich, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Performs well in full sun or bright, sun-dappled locations. Avoid hot and dry sites. Site in locations protected from strong winds.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Acer pseudosieboldianum commonly called Korean maple is an upright, deciduous, small tree or large shrub that matures over time to 15-25’ tall with a similar but sometimes wider spread. It is native to forested areas in Korea and China. Medium to dark green leaves (to 5” long) with 9-11 doubly serrate lobes turn excellent shades of yellow, orange and red in fall. Purple flowers bloom in corymbs in spring. Flowers are followed by winged samaras (to 1” long).

Korean maple is also similar in appearance to both Japanese maple and fullmoon maple.

Genus name is the Latin name for a maple tree.

Pseudo in the specific epithet means false in reference to the similarity of this tree to Acer sieboldianum which is native to Japan. Korean maple is sometimes commonly called purplebloom maple in reference to its flower color (A. sieboldianum flowers are yellowish green).

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Susceptible to stem canker, leaf spots, tar spot and anthracnose. Verticillium wilt may also occur. Watch for aphids, borers, scale, leafhoppers, caterpillers and mites.

Garden Uses

Korean maples are generally grown for their attractive foliage, shape and fall color. They have slightly better winter hardiness than most Japanese maples. Specimen/accent or group around the home or yard.