Acer tataricum
Common Name: tatarian maple 
Type: Tree
Family: Sapindaceae
Native Range: Southeast Asia to Asia minor
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 15.00 to 20.00 feet
Spread: 15.00 to 20.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Greenish-white
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Good Fall
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Drought, Clay Soil

Culture

Easily grown in moist, organically rich, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Performs well in full sun or bright, sun-dappled locations. Some tolerance for drought. Best performance occurs in areas with cool summer climates.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Acer tataricum, commonly called Tatarian maple, typically grows as a small, upright spreading tree with a dense, rounded crown or as a large multi-stemmed shrub. It matures over time to 15-20’ tall. It is native to forested areas from western Asia to southeastern Europe. Unlobed, broad-ovate, medium green leaves (to 4” long) with irregular doubly serrate margins are found on mature trees. Leaves on young trees are often 3 lobed. Leaves turn yellow and red in fall. Greenish-white flowers in erect, long-peduncled panicles bloom in spring. Flowers are followed by winged samaras (to 1” long) that turn a showy red in summer/fall as they mature.

Genus name is the Latin name for a maple tree.

Specific epithet is in reference to certain areas of Siberia and Mongolia (Tatary) that were invaded and occupied in the Middle Ages by the Tatars.

Acer tataricum subsp. ginnala and its cultivars are more often found in cultivation than A. tataricum.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Verticillium wilt, stem canker, leaf spots, tar spot and anthracnose may appear. Watch for aphids, borers, scale, leafhoppers, caterpillers and mites. Plants have escaped cultivation and naturalized by self-seeding in certain parts of the eastern U.S.

Garden Uses

Interesting specimen shrub or tree for the landscape.