Acer carpinifolium
Common Name: hornbeam maple 
Type: Tree
Family: Sapindaceae
Native Range: Japan
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 20.00 to 30.00 feet
Spread: 20.00 to 30.00 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: Greenish-yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Good Fall

Culture

Best grown in fertile, moist but well-drained soils in full sun to part shade.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Acer carpinifolium known as hornbeam maple has lobeless, corrugated, ovate-oblong leaves that resemble the leaves of hornbeam in the genus Carpinus. Each bright green leaf (3-5" long) is very un-maple like, with 18-24 pairs of pinnate parallel veins extending from the midrib to the double-toothed margins. Leaves are covered with hairs when they emerge in spring, but become glabrous as they mature in summer. Leaves turn brownish-gold in fall. This is a bushy, often multi-trunked, small deciduous tree or large shrub that is native to Japan. It typically grows to 20-30' tall. Greenish-yellow flowers in short racemes bloom in May. Trees are dioecious (male and female flowers are on separate trees). Flowers on female trees are followed by winged samaras (3/4" to 1 1/4” long). Smooth gray bark.

Genus name is the Latin name for a maple tree.

Specific epithet means with leaves like hornbeam (Carpinus.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Potential disease problems include verticillium wilt, leaf spots, tar spot, canker and root rots. Potential insect problems include aphids, scale, borers and caterpillars. Mites may appear.

Garden Uses

Attractive small tree or large shrub for the landscape. Screen. May be difficult to locate in commerce.