Acer triflorum
Common Name: three-flowered maple
Type: Tree
Family: Sapindaceae
Native Range: Northern China, Manchuria, Korea
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 25.00 to 30.00 feet
Spread: 25.00 to 30.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Greenish yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Good Fall


Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, acidic soils with good drainage.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Acer triflorum is commonly known as three-flowered maple. It is a small, deciduous understory tree which typically grows 25-30' tall with a densely-branched, rounded crown. Best ornamental features are its attractive shape, exfoliating bark and fall color. Medium green trifoliate leaves (leaflets to 3" long) turn vibrant shades of orange to red in autumn. Ash-brown bark exfoliates in vertical strips to reveal orange-brown inner bark. Greenish-yellow flowers appear in April in clusters of three, hence the species and common names. As with most maples, the flowers are not showy. Fruit is a samara (1-1.25" long). Similar in appearance and habit to paperbark maple, Acer griseum.

Genus name is the Latin name for a maple tree.

Specific epithet means three-flowered in reference to the flowers, which are in clusters of three.


No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Excellent small landscape tree. Specimen around the home. Woodland gardens.