Acer cappadocicum
Common Name: cappadocian maple
Type: Tree
Family: Sapindaceae
Native Range: Caucasus, Asia Minor, northern India
Zone: 5 to 7
Height: 30.00 to 35.00 feet
Spread: 20.00 to 25.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Yellow-green
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Colorful, Good Fall

Culture

Easily grown in moist, humusy, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Prefers acidic soils that are kept evenly moist. Avoid dry soils. This tree may sucker from the roots to form extensive groves over time.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Acer cappadocium, commonly called Cappadocian maple, Coliseum maple or Caucasian maple, is deciduous tree with a broad-rounded crown that is native to mixed forests from Turkey to the Caucasus, the Himalayas and southwestern China. It typically grows to 35' tall and to 25' wide, although trees in the native habitat may mature to as much as 60-80' tall. Palmate, 5 to 7 lobed leaves (to 3-6" across) emerge purplish green in spring, mature to dark green by summer and finally turn golden yellow to red in fall. Leaf stems when cut exude a milky sap. Monoecious yellowish-green flowers (separate male and female flowers on the same tree) bloom in corymbs (to 2" long) in April. Double-winged samaras ripen in fall. Mature bark is greenish-gray and furrowed. Unlike most maples, this species usually produces root suckers around the base of the tree.

Genus name is the Latin name for a maple tree.

Specific epithet is in reference to Cappadocia (ancient region of Asia Minor now part of central Turkey) where this tree was discovered growing in the late 1700s.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Potential disease problems include verticillium wilt, leaf spots, tar spot, canker and root rots. Potential insect problems include aphids, scale, borers and caterpillars. Mites may appear.

Garden Uses

Uncommonly found in cultivation in North America. Attractive medium sized tree for the landscape.