Eucharis amazonica
Common Name: Amazon lily 
Type: Bulb
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Native Range: Peru
Zone: 10 to 11
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Evergreen

Culture

This is a tropical evergreen plant (USDA Zone 10 if attempted outdoors) that should be grown as a houseplant in pots in the St. Louis area. Pots may be taken outside in summer (June - August), but plants do not like temperatures below 55 degrees F. and should be returned indoors in early fall. Plant 4-5 bulbs per 6" pot in a good well-drained potting soil mixture. Plant neck tips of bulbs at or slightly above the soil surface. Soils should be kept consistently moist during growth periods. Best in areas of high humidity and sun dappled or bright shade, but no direct sun. Best flowering occurs when roots are pot-bound. Bulbs do not like to be disturbed and should only be repotted when necessary (i.e., pot looks like it is ready to break). Normally blooms in winter, but can be induced into blooming 2-3 times per year by significantly reducing moisture after bloom to the point where the soils remain dryish for about one month. When new growth appears, resume normal watering.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Eucharis amazonica, commonly called Amazon lily, is a bulbous tropical plant of the Amaryllis family. Clusters (3-6 flowers each) of waxy, white, daffodil-like (triandrus) flowers bloom atop stems to 18-24" tall. Flowers are fragrant. Glossy, oval to elliptic, long-petioled leaves are evergreen and rather attractive when flowers are not in bloom. Grown commercially for cut flowers.

Genus name comes from the Greek word meaning pleasing or charming for the fragrant beauty of the flowers.

Specific epithet means of the Amazon.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Slugs and snails are attracted to the foliage. For more information see: Problems Common to Many Indoor Plants

Garden Uses

Good house plant that may be placed outside on patios or decks in summer.