Narcissus jonquilla
Common Name: species daffodil
Type: Bulb
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Native Range: Southern and central Spain, southern and eastern Portugal
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Best in organically rich, sandy loams that drain well. Plant bulbs 3-5" deep and 3-6” apart in fall. After the flowers have bloomed, the top portion of each flower stem may be removed, as practicable, to prevent seed formation, but foliage should not be cut back until it begins to yellow. Flowers usually face the sun, so bulbs should be grown with any shade areas at the rear of the planting. Bulbs are easily grown, multiply rapidly and can be left undisturbed for a number of years.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Narcissus jonquilla, commonly called jonquil, is a bulbous perennial which was first recorded around 1750. It is a late-flowering species (end of April-May) which is native to Spain and Portugal, but has over time become naturalized in other parts of the world including much of Europe, Canada and some parts of the U.S. A jonquil typically grows to 12” tall and features 1-5 usually fragrant flowers per stem, each flower having spreading perianth segments (petals) and a small corona (cup). Flower color is golden yellow. Narrow, rush-like, dark green leaves appear in upright clumps of 2-4.

Species plants are the main parent of many cultivars now grouped within Division VII for Jonquilla Narcissus.

Genus name honors a beautiful youth who became so entranced with his own reflection that he pined away and the gods turned him into this flower.

Specific epithet refers to the rush-like leaves.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Bulb rot may occur in poorly-drained soils.

Garden Uses

Popular landscape plant for beds, borders, rock gardens, foundations, woodland margins or other areas of the landscape where the spring flowers can be easily seen and appreciated. Effective when massed in front of shrubs or under trees. Best planted in quantity, i.e., from smaller groupings of at least 6 bulbs to large sweeping drifts. Mixes well with other spring-flowering bulbs.