Heterotheca camporum

Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: golden aster 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Central United States
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Best in sandy, well-drained soils. Good drought tolerance.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Heterotheca camporum, commonly called prairie golden aster, is a coarse upright perennial which typically grows 1-3' tall on rigid, hairy stems. It is a Missouri native plant which occurs in open sandy ground, fallow fields and along roads and railroads (Steyermark). Features yellow aster-like flowers (1-1.5" in diameter) with bright yellow ray flowers and flattened, darker yellow center disks. Lance-shaped green leaves (1-3" long). Blooms from mid- to late-summer into fall. Synonymous with and formerly known as Chrysopsis camporum. Steyermark lists it as Chrysopsis villosa var. camporum. Also commonly called hairy golden aster.

Genus name comes from the Greek heleros meaning different and theka meaning a case as the achenes of the ray florets are unlike those of the disk florets.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

A drought-tolerant sun lover for mid-borders, prairie areas, native plant gardens or naturalized areas.