Symphyotrichum puniceum

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: swamp aster
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Eastern North America
Zone: 2 to 9
Height: 6.00 to 8.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: August to September
Bloom Description: Violet-blue to purple with yellow centers
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize, Rain Garden
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Wet Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, wet, well-drained soil in full sun. Easily self-seeds.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Symphyotrichum puniceum, commonly called glossy-leaf aster, is a Missouri native that typically occurs in the swampy ground of spring-fed meadows in the eastern Ozark region. An erect, tall-growing species which grows to a height of 4-8'. Small but abundant flowers (to 1.5" across) with light violet blue to purple rays and yellow center disks appear in leafy clusters in autumn. Glossy, lance-shaped leaves clasp the stems. A late blooming aster that still looks fresh at time of first frost. Attractive to butterflies.

Genus name comes from the Greek symph meaning coming together and trich meaning hair in possible reference to the flower anthers.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

A tall aster for the back of the border or for naturalizing in a wildflower or native planting area. May be grown in low spots or in wet locations near water.