Solidago rigida

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 4 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: goldenrod
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Eastern and northeastern United States
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 3.00 to 5.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.50 feet
Bloom Time: August to September
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Clay Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Remove spent flower clusters to encourage additional bloom.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Solidago ridiga, commonly known as stiff goldenrod, is a somewhat weedy, rhizomatous, Missouri native perennial which typically occurs in open woods, glades, thickets and prairies throughout most of the State. Features tiny, bright yellow, daisy-like flowers borne in dense, erect, flat-topped terminal clusters atop stiff, broad-leaved, hairy stems typically growing 3-5' tall. Individual flowers (to 1/2" diameter) are larger than those of most other native Missouri goldenrods. Flowers bloom late summer to early autumn. Goldenrods have been wrongfully accused of causing hay fever which is actually an allergic reaction to wind-borne pollen from other plants such as ragweed. Attractive to bees and butterflies.

Synonymous with Oligoneuron rigidum

Genus name comes from the Latin words solidus meaning whole and ago meaning to make in reference to the medicinal healing properties of some species plants.

Specific epithet means rigid.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Leaf rust is an occasional problem. May need to be divided every 2 to 3 years to control growth. Taller plants may need some support.

Garden Uses

Provides good color and contrast in late summer to early fall for the perennial border, wild garden, prairie, meadow, native plant garden or naturalized area.