Coreopsis major
Common Name: greater tickseed
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Southeastern United States
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in dry to medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun. Thrives in poor, sandy or rocky soils with good drainage. Tolerant of heat, humidity and drought. Prompt deadheading of spent flower stalks encourages additional bloom and prevents any unwanted self-seeding. Spreads by stolons and self-seeding and will naturalize over time, but is not considered to be invasive. Plants may be cut back hard in summer if foliage sprawls or becomes unkempt. If grown in borders, division may be needed every 2-3 years to maintain robustness.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Coreopsis major features large, daisy-like flowers (2" diameter) with bright yellow rays and yellow (infrequently with a reddish tinge) center disks. Untoothed ray flowers are pointed at the tips. Flowers appear in loose clusters from late spring to late summer on erect, branching-at-the-top stems typically rising 2-3' (less frequently to 4') tall. Opposite, tripartite, sessile lower mid-stem leaves are paired along the stems giving the appearance of being in whorls of 6 leaves. Smaller upper leaves are entire. This plant is commonly called greater tickseed or greater coreopsis in recognition of its large (for coreopsis) flowers and tall stems. A somewhat common wildflower native to fields, open woodlands, thickets and roadsides in the mid-eastern to southeastern U.S.

The genus name comes from the Greek words koris meaning bug and opsis meaning like in reference to the shape of the seed which resembles a bug or tick.

Specific epithet means bigger or larger.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Tends to sprawl, particularly if grown in moist and/or fertile soils. Crown rot may occur if grown in moist, poorly drained soils.

Garden Uses

Best naturalized in native wildflower gardens, meadows or prairies. Good plant for areas with poor, dry soils. Effective in borders, but self-seeding tendencies must be kept in check.