Solidago drummondii

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 3 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: goldenrod
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Southeastern and south-central United States
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 1.50 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: August to September
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates poor, dry soils and light shade, but performs best in full sun. This species is primarily clump-forming and does not spread aggressively as do some of the other goldenrod species and hybrids.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Solidago drummondii, commonly called cliff goldenrod, is a Missouri native perennial which, as the common name suggests, is found on cliffs, bluffs and ledges throughout the Ozark region of the State. Typically grows 1.5-3' tall on arching stems. Panicles of tiny, bright yellow, daisy-like flowers typically with 3-7 rays per head appear on short branches at the stem ends in late summer to fall. Leaves (to 3.5" long) are ovate, toothed, hairy below and at least 3-veined. Basal leaves generally dry up and disappear by flowering time. Goldenrods have been wrongfully accused of causing hay fever which is actually an allergic reaction to wind-borne pollen from other plants such as ragweed. Goldenrods are attractive to bees and butterflies.

Genus name comes from the Latin words solidus meaning whole and ago meaning to make in reference to the medicinal healing properties of some species plants.

Specific epithet honors Scottish botanist and naturalist Thomas Drummond (1790-1835).

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Rust can be an infrequent problem.

Garden Uses

Interesting goldenrod for native plant gardens, rock gardens or borders.