Solidago gattingeri

Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: goldenrod
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: South-central United States
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 2.50 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.50 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates poor, dry soils. Does not creep.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Solidago gattingeri is a clump-forming, non-creeping, Missouri native perennial which occurs in limestone glades, barrens and rocky prairies in the Ozark region of the State. It is rarely found in the wild outside of the State of Missouri. Typically grows to 3.5' tall on erect, glabrous stems. Tiny, bright yellow flowers are borne on the upper sides of dense, pyramidal, arching, terminal, leafless inflorescences in a mid to late summer bloom. Slightly toothed, medium green leaves. This species lacks the tiny leaf clusters often found in the upper axils of many goldenrods. Goldenrods have been wrongfully accused of causing hay fever which is actually an allergic reaction to wind-borne pollen from other plants such as ragweed. Attractive to bees and butterflies.

Genus name comes from the Latin words solidus meaning whole and ago meaning to make in reference to the medicinal healing properties of some species plants.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

A rare and interesting plant for a native plant garden. May also be grown in borders, wild gardens, cottage gardens, meadows or prairie areas.