Solidago ouachitensis
Common Name: Ouachita Mountain goldenrod
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Arkansas, Oklahoma
Zone: 6 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: September to October
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies

Culture

Best grown in moist, gravelly, well-drained soils in part shade. This species does well in sun-dappled conditions.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Solidago ouachitensis, called Ouachita Mountain goldenrod, is native to mesic forested areas on north-facing slopes in only three counties (Polk and Montgomery Counties in Arkansas and Leflore County in Oklahoma) in the Ouachita Mountains along the Arkansas-Oklahoma border. It is often described today as being a remnant of the last ice age. It typically grows 2-3' (sometimes to 4') tall on erect, unbranched stems clad with alternate, coarsely-serrate, sessile, elliptic leaves (to 3-6" long) that are dark green above and pale green beneath. Tiny yellow flowers, each with one ray, bloom in small, raceme- or panicle-like, terminal and axillary clusters from late summer to early fall (September-October). Flowers are attractive to bees and butterflies. This plant is listed in the Center for Plant Conservation's National Collection of Endangered Plants.

Genus name comes from the Latin words solidus meaning whole and ago meaning to make in reference to the medicinal healing properties of some species plants.

Specific epithet recognizes the Ouachita Mountains where this plant is native.

Problems

No known serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Seed for this plant may not be available in commerce.