Solidago stricta
Common Name: goldenrod
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Eastern and southcentral United States
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: August to October
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Clay Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium to wet, well-drained soils in full sun. May be grown from seed and may self-seed in the garden. This is a rhizomatous, spreading plant.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Solidago stricta has small, erect, bract-like leaves pressed upward against the stem, which give this goldenrod a wand-like appearance. It is native to sandy pine barrens and wet coastal plain areas from New Jersey to Texas. Basal leaves are lance-shaped (to 8” long). Narrow, erect, plume-like clusters (to 10” long) of yellow, daisy-like flowers bloom in August-October atop stems rising to 3-6’ tall. Goldenrods are attractive to bees and butterflies. Goldenrods have been wrongfully accused of causing hay fever which is actually an allergic reaction to wind-borne pollen from other plants such as ragweed. This species is commonly called wand-like goldenrod.

Genus name comes from the Latin words solidus meaning whole and ago meaning to make in reference to the medicinal healing properties of some species plants.

Specific epithet means erect or upright.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Rust may occur. Watch for powdery mildew and leaf spot. Plants can be somewhat aggressive in optimum growing conditions.

Garden Uses

Interesting goldenrod for moist to wet areas.