Coreopsis tripteris

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 3 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: tickseed
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Central and southeastern United States
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 8.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 8.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: Brown disks with yellow rays
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in dry to medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun. Thrives in poor, sandy or rocky soils with good drainage. Plants grown in dry soils tend to be shorter, open and somewhat spindly. Plants grown in medium moisture soils with consistent moisture tend to be taller and fuller. Tolerant of heat, humidity and drought. Prompt deadheading of spent flowers may encourage additional bloom and prevents any unwanted self-seeding. Freely self-seeds, and in optimum growing conditions will naturalize to form large colonies. If grown in borders, division may be needed every 2-3 years to maintain robustness.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Coreopsis tripteris, commonly called tall coreopsis or tall tickseed, is a tall, slender Missouri native wildflower which typically grows 4-8' tall and typically occurs in prairies, dry open woods and wood margins, and along roadsides and railroad tracks throughout the state. Features solitary, yellow, daisy-like flowers (1-2" diameter) with eight yellow rays (rounded and untoothed at the tips) and flat brown center disks. Flowers bloom atop slender, erect stems from mid to late summer into fall. Stalked, anise-scented stem leaves are tripartite (divided into three narrow lance-shaped segments).

The genus name comes from the Greek words koris meaning bug and opsis meaning like in reference to the shape of the seed which resembles a bug or tick.

Specific epithet refers to the leaves being divided into three narrow lance-shaped segments.

Plants in the genus Coreopsis are sometimes commonly called tickseed in reference to the resemblance of the seeds to ticks.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Can be an aggressive self-seeder if spent blooms are not promptly deadheaded. Tends to sprawl, particularly if grown in moist and/or fertile soils. Crown rot may occur if grown in moist, poorly drained soils. Taller plants may need some support, particularly if exposed to high winds.

Garden Uses

Tall plant for border rears. Naturalize in native wildflower gardens, meadows or prairies. Good plant for areas with poor, dry soils.