Tanacetum coccineum
Common Name: painted daisy
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Georgia, Caucasus
Zone: 3 to 7
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: White, pink or red rays with yellow centers
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Leaf: Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Best in full sun in the northern parts of its growing area, but appreciates some afternoon shade in hot summer climates. Not recommended for growing south of USDA Zone 7. Cut back plant stems after flowering to encourage additional bloom. Unlike its invasive relative, Tanacetum vulgare, this species will not spread aggressively by self-seeding and/or rhizomes. Propagate by seed or division.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Tanacetum coccineum, commonly called painted daisy or pyrethrum, is an upright, bushy perennial that typically grows 2-3’ tall. It is native to southwestern Asia. Synonymous with and formerly known as Chrysanthemum coccineum. Daisy like single (sometimes double) flowers (to 3” across) feature white, pink or red rays and yellow center disks. Flowers bloom in early summer atop wiry stems rising above a foliage mound consisting of soft, finely-divided, strongly-aromatic, fern-like medium green leaves. Lower leaves grow to 10” on long petioles. Upper leaves are much shorter and sessile.

Genus name reportedly is derived from an altered form of the Greek word athanatos meaning long-lasting or immortal in reference to the long-lasting flowers and/or the everlasting qualities of the dried flowers of some species (in particular Tanacetum vulgare).

Specific epithet comes from the Latin word coccineus meaning scarlet in reference to flower color of some species plants.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Spider mites can be a problem in some areas. Aphids, leaf miners, nematodes.

Garden Uses

Best in groups or massed. Borders, rock gardens, cutting gardens. Cottage gardens where it can be allowed to self-seed and spread. Herb gardens.