Brachyscome iberidifolia
Common Name: Swan River daisy
Type: Annual
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Southern Australia
Zone: 2 to 11
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May to frost
Bloom Description: Blue, violet or white with yellow to black centers
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy, Fragrant

Culture

Annual. Easily grown in moist, organically rich, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates some drought. Best in cool summer climates. Species plants may languish in the hot and humid St. Louis summers, but hybrid varieties are generally more vigorous. Start seeds indoors 6-8 weeks before last frost date or purchase starter plants. Set plants out after last frost date. Seed may also be sown directly in the garden after last frost date, with optional successive sowings every two weeks to extend the bloom throughout the summer. Sow seed in mid summer for fall bloom. Shear back when bloom begins to decline to encourage an additional flush of bloom and to shape the planting.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Brachyscome iberidifolia, commonly called Swan River daisy, is native to Western and South Australia. It is a compact, bushy, mounded, spreading annual that grows 12-18” tall. It features fragrant daisy-like flowers (to 1” diameter) with blue, violet or white rays and yellow to almost black center disks. Gray-green leaves are pinnately divided into narrow linear segments. Flowers appear in a profuse summer bloom that often totally obscures the leaves, but generally lasts for only 3-4 weeks.

Genus name comes from the Greek words brachys meaning short and komemeaning hair.

Specific epithet means having leaves like Iberis.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for slugs and snails.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens, edgings, raised beds or containers.