Eccremocarpus scaber

Common Name: glory flower 
Type: Vine
Family: Bignoniaceae
Native Range: Chile
Zone: 8 to 10
Height: 7.00 to 10.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: July
Bloom Description: Orange to red
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy

Culture

Tender perennial whose roots are at best winter hardy to USDA Zone 8. In the St. Louis area, it is typically grown outdoors as an annual. Best grown in organically rich, consistently moist but well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates light shade but is more floriferous in full sun. Soils must not be allowed to dry out. Plants may easily be grown from seed by starting them indoors in late winter and transplanting them outdoors after last frost date. Flowering period as an annual depends in large part upon the size of the seedlings and the time of transplanting, thus starting seed indoors early is essential to maximize the bloom period. This vine needs a trellis or other structure on which to grow. Tip cuttings may be taken in late summer for overwintering indoors. Any seed that matures on vines may also be harvested in early fall for starting indoors the following late winter.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Eccremocarpus scaber, commonly called Chilean glory flower, is native to Chile. It is a tender perennial vine that is grown in St. Louis as an annual. This is a tendril climbing vine that features pinnate leaves (to 3” long) with small, ovate, prominently-veined, light green leaflets and 6-inch long racemes of tubular orange to red flowers (1” long). Varieties with pink, yellow or deep scarlet flowers are also available. In warm winter climates, vines will grow 10-15’ in one growing season, but will usually grow shorter as annuals in cold winter climates such as the St. Louis area. In St. Louis, seedlings transplanted outdoors at the beginning of May will typically bloom from mid-summer to frost.

Genus name comes from the Greek words ekkremes meaning hanging and karpos meaning fruit for the slender, hanging fruit pods.

Specific epithet means rough.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Vines are susceptible to spider mites and whiteflies indoors.

Garden Uses

Annual vine for trellises, pergolas, walls, fences or other structures around the home.