Cynoglossum amabile
Common Name: Chinese forget-me-not
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Boraginaceae
Native Range: Southern Asia
Zone: 6 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: Light blue
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual, Naturalize
Flower: Showy

Culture

Biennial that is typically grown as a cool weather annual. It is easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Plants prefer some light afternoon shade in hot summer climates. Tolerates average to poor soils. Avoid unamended heavy clay soils. Sow seed directly in the garden just prior to last spring frost date or plant seed indoors in pots about 6-8 weeks prior to last frost date. In USDA Zones 6-9, seed can also be sown in fall for bloom the following spring. Plants will freely self seed in the garden.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Cynoglossum amabile, commonly called Chinese forget-me-not, produces abundant and showy sprays (one-sided terminal cymes) of light blue flowers (each to 1/4” diameter) over a long late spring to frost bloom period. Flowers bloom in the first year from seed and resemble those of forget-me-nots (Myosotis). Stems rise to 2’ tall on coarse, rounded plants with lanceolate, hairy, gray-green leaves (stalked basal leaves to 8” long and smaller sessile stem leaves to 3” long). In hot and humid summer climates, plants may decline significantly by late summer and not bloom into fall. Cultivars with blue and white flowers are available.

Genus name comes from the Greek words kyon meaning a dog and glossa meaning a tongue for the leaves.

Specific epithet means lovely.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Beds, borders, rock gardens, cottage gardens, meadows and wildflower areas. Edging.