Campanula latifolia
Common Name: bellflower
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Campanulaceae
Native Range: Europe, western Asia, Siberia, Himalaya
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Purplish-blue
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Deer, Black Walnut

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers full sun in cool northern climates and part shade in hot summer climates. Best with some light afternoon shade in the St. Louis area. Needs regular moisture. Best in neutral to slighly alkaline soils. Divide clumps in fall every 3-4 years. Spreads freely and agressively by both rhizomes and self-seeding under optimum growing conditions. Cut back stems after flowering to promote later rebloom and to prevent any unwanted self-seeding.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Campanula latifolia, sometimes commonly called great bellflower, is a tall, coarse, upright bellflower that is native from Europe to Kashmir. It is a clump-forming perennial that typically grows 3-4’ (less frequently to 5’) tall. Large, tubular, bell-like, purplish-blue flowers (to 2.5” long) appear in the upper leaf axils and in short terminal clusters (racemes) in early summer. Unbranched, hairy stems rise up from basal rosettes of ovate-oblong, toothed, stalked, hairy, medium green leaves (to 6” long). Leaves become smaller, narrower, pointed and eventually sessile as they go up the stems.

Genus name comes from the Latin campana meaning bell in reference to the bell-shaped flowers.

Specific epithet means broad-leaved.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Taller plants may need staking or other support. Can spread somewhat aggressively in the garden.

Garden Uses

Best naturalized in open woodland areas, wild areas, cottage gardens or at the rear of borders. Group or mass for best effect. Considered somewhat coarse for a prominent location in the border.