Silene stellata

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: starry campion
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Native Range: Central and eastern United States
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil

Culture

Grow in average, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers dryish, sandy or clay soils. Excellent drainage is essential for growing this plant.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Silene stellata, commonly called starry campion, is a Missouri native wildflower which occurs in dry open woods, clearings and slopes throughout the State. A clump-forming perennial which grows 2-3' tall. White flowers with 5 fringed petals and bell-shaped calyxes appear in loose terminal spikes in early summer. Lance-shaped leaves (to 3" long) appear in whorls of 4. Silene is in the same family as Lychnis and Dianthus.

Genus name means catchfly or campion.

Specific epithet means starry or star-like.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Taller plants may need some support.

Garden Uses

Best in naturalized settings in part shade areas of wildflower gardens, native plant gardens, woodland gardens or cottage gardens. May also be grown in borders.