Silene dioica 'Clifford Moor'
Common Name: red campion
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Grow in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Prefers sunny sites in dryish sandy or gravelly soils with some part afternoon shade. Requires excellent drainage. Plants are best left undisturbed once established.

Noteworthy Characteristics

‘Clifford Moor’ is a pink-flowered silene with variegated green and yellow foliage. It typically forms a clump to 12” tall. The outstanding feature of this plant is its attractive leaves that are dark green edged with gold. Basal leaves are obovate and the smaller stem leaves are oblong-obovate. Pink flowers in loose cymes bloom above the foliage in late spring on flower stems growing to 18” tall. Species plants are often commonly called red campion. U.S. Plant Patent Applied For (PPAF).

Problems

No known serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Best in rock gardens. Also may be grown in border fronts.