Convolvulus cneorum

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: silverbush
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Convolvulaceae
Native Range: Italy and Balkans to northern Africa
Zone: 8 to 10
Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: White with yellow throat
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Evergreen
Tolerate: Drought

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 8-10 where it is easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Some part afternoon shade is appreciated in hot summer climates. Established plants tolerate dry soils. In St. Louis, it is grown as an annual, primarily in containers, but also directly in the ground. Plants may be grown from seed started outdoors about 2 weeks prior to last spring frost date or started indoors about 5-6 weeks prior to last frost date. Container plants may be overwintered indoors in sunny locations. Propagate by cuttings.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Convolvulus cneorum, commonoly called silverbush or bush morning glory, is native to the Mediterranean region. It is a dense, mounding, evergreen dwarf shrub that typically grows to 2’ tall and 3’ wide. It is grown for its attractive silver-green leaves and its funnel-shaped white flowers. In St. Louis, it will not survive winter and is grown as an annual. Lanceolate evergreen leaves are covered with silky, silver-gray hairs. Leaves remain attractive throughout the growing season. Pink flower buds open to trumpet shaped white flowers (to 1.5” wide) with yellow centers over a long late spring to summer bloom period.

Genus name comes from the Latin word convolvo meaning to twine around.

Specific epithet means a plant resembling olive.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for aphids and spider mites indoors when overwintering container plants.

Garden Uses

Popular container plant in all zones. Borders or rock gardens.