Carex frankii

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: Frank's sedge
Type: Rush or Sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Native Range: Eastern and central North America
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to September
Bloom Description: Green
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Insignificant
Tolerate: Deer, Erosion, Wet Soil

Culture

Grows best in wet soil in full sun to partial shade.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Carex frankii grow abundantly in Missouri in wet locations such as swamps, wet meadows, wet prairies and around rivers, lakes, streams and ponds. Its grass-like leaves grow up to 1/3" wide and 2' high. The seeds, which form thin thimble-shaped heads, are eaten by waterfowl.

Genus name from Latin means cutter in reference to the sharp leaves and stem edges (rushes are round but sedges have edges) found on most species' plants.

Problems

The foliage may be less attractive in summer, although supplemental watering may help.

Garden Uses

This sedge grows best in moist soil such as that around water gardens or along streams. It is also useful for establishing native plants in shaded wooded areas and meadows.