Carex vulpinoidea

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: fox sedge
Type: Rush or Sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Native Range: North America
Zone: 3 to 7
Height: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to July
Bloom Description: Green
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Water Plant, Naturalize, Rain Garden
Flower: Insignificant
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Grows well in damp to very wet soils in full sun to partial shade. Seeds should be planted in the fall or moist-stratified and planted in the spring.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Carex vulpinoidea is a Missouri native sedge, which grows on moist open ground in swamps, wet prairies or near water. It is one of the most abundant sedges in the state. Its narrow grass-like leaf blades grow in 2 feet clumps up to 3 feet in height. The seedheads, which spray out attractively from the center of the clump, resemble a fox's tail but are short-lived.

Genus name from Latin means cutter in reference to the sharp leaves and stem edges (rushes are round but sedges have edges) found on most species' plants.

Problems

This sedge may be weedy and spreads rapidly.

Garden Uses

Is useful for locations that remain moist such as around water gardens or near streams, springs, or ponds. It may also grow well in the partial shade of a moist woods.