Carex cherokeensis
Common Name: sedge
Type: Rush or Sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Native Range: Southeastern United States
Zone: 6 to 9
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to June
Bloom Description: Greenish white
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Insignificant
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Grow in medium to wet soils in full sun to part shade. Thrives in moist soils, but also may do well in average garden soils. Cut foliage to the ground and remove in late winter. This plant may not be reliably winter hardy throughout the St. Louis area.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Carex cherokeensis, commonly called Cherokee sedge, is native to the southeastern and southcentral United States. In Missouri, it has only been found in lowland areas in Butler County (Steyermark). This sedge forms attractive, slowly-spreading clumps (6-12” tall) of fine-textured, narrow, grass-like, deep green leaves. It is grown in the landscape for its foliage effect. Greenish-white flowers in spring are insignificant. Wheat-like seed spikes mature in autumn.

Genus name from Latin means cutter in reference to the sharp leaves and stem edges (rushes are round but sedges have edges) found on most species' plants.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Mass or group in open woodland gardens, borders or rock gardens. Effective accent for smaller gardens. Also appropriate for areas with moist soils such as low spots and stream/pond margins.