Carex haydenii

Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: Hayden's sedge
Type: Rush or Sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Native Range: Northeastern and north-central North America
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: Green
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Insignificant
Tolerate: Deer, Heavy Shade

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium to wet soil in part shade to full shade. Tolerates full sun as long as soils are consistently moist. Cut foliage to ground and remove in late winter.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Carex haydenii is a Missouri native sedge which occurs mostly in moist locations along streams, wet meadows and river bottom prairies in scattered locations in the northwest and west central areas of the State. It is a loose, clump-forming sedge with fine-textured, narrow, grass-like green leaves. Flowers spikes appear in May on stems (culms) typically rising 12-18" tall. Upper flower spikes are staminate and narrow, with the terminal one being the longest (to 1"). Lower flower spikes are pistillate or androgynous and shorter and oblong. Flowers are insignificant, but the seed heads which follow are attractive on close inspection. Flowering stems, as with many of the sedges, are triangular, thus giving rise to the jingle: grasses are round, but sedges have edges.

Genus name from Latin means cutter in reference to the sharp leaves and stem edges (rushes are round but sedges have edges) found on most species' plants.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

A native sedge for wet, shady areas. Mass or group in woodland gardens, shade gardens, native plant gardens or rock gardens. Edging plant for paths or walkways. Also appropriate for low spots and stream/pond margins.