Carex davisii

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: Davis's sedge
Type: Rush or Sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Native Range: Eastern-central United States
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 2.50 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to July
Bloom Description: Green
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Insignificant
Tolerate: Deer, Erosion, Wet Soil

Culture

Carex davisii grows best in wet soil in full sun to partial shade.

Noteworthy Characteristics

C. davisii is a sedge of Missouri's moist woods, wooded rich slopes, and along streams. Its grass-like leaves are up to 1/2" wide growing in 2.5 to 3 foot high clumps. It has seeds which are shaped like mini-footballs and held in loose ephemeral clusters.

Genus name from Latin means cutter in reference to the sharp leaves and stem edges (rushes are round but sedges have edges) found on most species' plants.

Specific epithet honors Peter Hadland Davis (1918-1992).

Problems

The foliage of this sedge goes dormant in hot dry summers, although supplemental watering may help.

Garden Uses

Useful in establishing native plants in moist areas such as woods, wet meadows and along streams.