Carex laxiculmis

Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: sedge
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Cyperaceae
Native Range: United States
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Yellowish-white
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize, Rain Garden
Flower: Insignificant
Tolerate: Deer, Heavy Shade, Wet Soil

Culture

Easily grown in medium to wet soils in part shade to full shade. Likes moist, shady areas. Soils should not be allowed to dry out and need consistent supplemental watering in hot summer weather. Cut foliage to the ground and remove in late winter. May be propagated by division or seed. In optimum growing conditions, plants will slowly naturalize over time.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Carex laxiculmis, sometimes commonly called creeping sedge, is an evergreen sedge that is native to rich wooded areas in eastern North America. In Missouri it is uncommonly found in mesic upland forests in the southern part of the State (Steyermark). It typically grows in a dense rounded clump to 12” tall with grassy blue-green leaves to 12-14” long and 1/2” wide. Non-showy, yellowish-white flowers bloom in May-June atop triangular flowering stems.

Over 1500 species of Carex grow in a variety of habitats (often moist to wet areas) throughout the world. Identification of individual species can be very difficult.

Genus name from Latin means cutter in reference to the sharp leaves and stem edges (rushes are round but sedges have edges) found on most species' plants.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Group or mass as a clumping ground cover in shady areas of borders or woodland gardens. Edging plant for paths or woodland areas. Also appropriate for areas with moist soils such as low spots or on the periphery of streams or ponds.