Maackia chinensis

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: maackia 
Type: Tree
Family: Fabaceae
Native Range: Central and western China
Zone: 5 to 7
Height: 20.00 to 30.00 feet
Spread: 25.00 to 35.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Shade Tree, Street Tree, Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy, Fragrant

Culture

Best grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Prefers full sun. Adapts to a wide range of soil conditions.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Maackia chinensis, commonly called Chinese maackia, is a small, rounded, shrubby, deciduous tree that typically grows in cultivation to 20-30’ tall. Erect, spike-like clusters (4-6” long) of fragrant, dull white, pea-like flowers bloom in late spring. Flowers are followed by elliptic seed pods (2-3” long). Compound, odd-pinnate, dark green leaves (11-13 leaflets each) are attractive in summer but produce no fall color. Leaves emerge silvery gray-green in spring. Coppery-brown bark exfoliates on mature trees. This tree is very similar to M. amurensis, except (1) its leaves have 5-6 pairs of obtuse leaflets, (2) its leaves are pubescent beneath and (3) its flowers are slightly larger (see Hortus Third). This tree is most closely related to the slightly larger yellowwood (see Cladrastis).

Genus name honors Richard Maack [Richard Karlovich Maak](1825-1886), Russian naturalist and explorer.

Specific epithet means Chinese.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Small shade tree or street tree.